Aesthetic Surgery of Virginia: Enrique Silberblatt, MD
3505 Brambleton Avenue
Roanoke, VA 24018
Phone: (540) 776-1600
Monday–Friday: 8:30 a.m.–5 p.m.

Can I Still Breastfeed After Breast Augmentation?

resize-shutterstock_9243790Prior to answering this question, I’d like to first make note that not all women have the ability to produce a sufficient quantity of milk for breastfeeding regardless of whether or not they have had a breast augmentation. For this reason, individuals who have never attempted nursing a child before surgery may be unaware they were not able to do so in the first place, which plays a key role in the misconception that breast implants have a negative impact on a woman’s breastfeeding ability.

With that said, the truth about breast augmentation and breastfeeding is this: As long as your body is capable of producing an ample amount of breastmilk to begin with, breast implants should have no effect on your ability to breastfeed when the augmentation procedure is performed safely and correctly by an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Additionally, the material used to fill the implants – be it saline or silicone gel – should not present a risk to any breast tissues or milk glands in the case of a leak and/or rupture.

Although it is theoretically possible that numbness of the nipple caused by surgery could interfere with breastfeeding by disrupting the reflex arc between the nipple, spine, and milk glands, I have not had any breast augmentation patients report this to have occurred.

Ultimately, if you plan to have children in the future and are at all worried about not being able to breastfeed, it is imperative that you discuss this concern with your plastic surgeon. There are particular breast augmentation techniques that can be utilized to reduce any prospect of disrupting milk glands when placing implants (such as making incisions away from the areola and positioning implants beneath the chest muscle), all of which can be covered in full detail at the time of your consultation.

Enrique A. Silberblatt, MD, FACS

Comments are closed.

Back to Top